Privacy

Nova privacy policy

Nova operates various online services that may collect information/data for either our own commercial purposes, and/or at the direction and on the behalf of our customers.

It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any data we may collect, to afford you all legal rights to which you are entitled under applicable laws, to employ adequate cybersecurity measures when handling such data, and to handle and process such data lawfully.

Below, our privacy policy is detailed in plain everyday language. It is our intent that you are fully aware of the collection and processing of any data you provide us.

About this policy

This policy applies to platform users, customers, and related/affiliated organizations. Consumers that see and interact with advertisements delivered via the platform are subject to our end-user privacy policy, available online.

Relevant standards, laws, and regulations

Below are direct links to standards, laws, and/or regulations that are applicable to our privacy and data policies:

Government of Canada
(PIPEDA) Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act S.C. 2000, c. 5

National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) U.S. Department of Commerce
Special Publication 800-122

California State Legislature
(CCPA) California Consumer Privacy Act

European Parliament and Council
(GDPR) General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Changes to this policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

About this policy

This policy applies to platform users, customers, and related/affiliated organizations. Consumers that see and interact with advertisements delivered via the platform are subject to our end-user privacy policy, available online.

What we do

Nova is an advertising technology provider. Our platform, and any related product(s) and/or service(s), enables the monetization of web traffic, primarily via advertising.

What data we collect

We collect data about the services that you use and how you use them:

  • Personal information
    We record your name, email address, job title, and business address. We may also keep your business telephone number on file.
  • Credentials
    To login and access our platform, you must supply your login credentials. Some features require that you supply additional credentials, for example, when you authorize our platform to access other software systems on your behalf.
  • Log information
    When you use our services or view content provided by us and/or websites that utilize our services, we automatically collect and store certain data in server logs.
    This includes: details of how you used our service (for example: creatives you viewed and/or edited, pages you viewed, and for how long you viewed them).
  • Internet protocol (IP) address.device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and referral URL. Cookies that may uniquely identify your account and/or your browser.
  • Session information
    When you use your account, we collect and store various types of information.
    This includes: your navigation history while logged in, including interactions with elements on the page. Records of actions performed and data/documents viewed, created, updated, or deleted. Records of any errors you encounter.reports requested, viewed, and/or downloaded.
  • Confidential information
    Some data processed by Nova on your behalf (such as end-user ad analytics) may be considered confidential and/or proprietary to your organization. Such data is only used to provide you platform data services (such as optimization, reporting, and benchmarks), billing, and security & verification purposes.
  • Device information
    We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information).
  • Location information
    When you use our services, we may collect and process information about your actual location. We use your IP address to determine your location.
  • Third-party information
    We may receive information about you and your activities from third-party partners, such as information from a partner when we jointly offer services or from an advertiser about your experiences or interactions with them. This information is only used in conjunction with our services for purposes that the third-party outlined with you when they collected it.
  • Cookies and similar technologies
    We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit, and this may include using cookies, web storage, or similar technologies to identify your browser or device.
  • We do not collect any of the following personal information about you
    Home address
    Date & place of birth
    Government-issued identification number(s), such as social security number
    Gender
    Race
    Religious affiliations
    Political affiliations
    Physical, physiological, genetic, biometric, and/or mental attributes
  • To the best of our knowledge, some of the data we collect has special classifications under various standards, laws, and regulations:
    Some constitute personal information as defined by the PIPEDA.
    Some constitute personally identifiable information (PII) as defined by NIST Special Publication 800-122.
    Some constitute personal data as defined by the GDPR.
    Some constitute personal data as defined by the CCPA.

Why we collect data

  • We use the information we collect to:
    Provide, maintain, protect, and improve our products and services.
    Develop new products and/or services.
    Protect Nova, Nova’s customers, and end users.
    Tailor services based on your habits and preferences.
    Provide you commercial and marketing messages.

Our general guideline is to collect data only when it is necessary for the proper functioning of the product being used or the services being performed, or for the protection of such services (for example, to prevent fraud).

When you contact Nova directly, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

We may combine personal information from one service with information from other Nova services. Your activity on other sites and apps may be associated with your information in order to improve Nova’s services.

We do not sell or reveal any personally identifiable data or organization-level data to (non-vendor) third parties, unless required to do so by law.

We will ask for your consent before using personal information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy. Nova processes information on our servers in many countries around the world. We may process your information on a server located outside the country where you live.

How long we retain data

We normally retain any personally identifiable data until we receive and process a request for deletion from you. We retain anonymized and/or aggregated data and activity/audit logs indefinitely.

How we identify and authenticate you

To login and access our platform, you must supply your login credentials. These credentials are established by your organizations’ account manager and/or local account administrator.

When you use our platform, we set browser cookies. These cookies may identify your account and/or browser.

Where we are

Nova is a privately held Canadian company headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Our headquarters is located at the following address:

2300 Yonge Street
Suite 1600
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M4P 1E4

Our data processing and storage takes place in Canada, although data exchanged with us over the Internet may (and often does) traverse networks and/or systems in other countries. We make use of various Content Delivery Networks (with worldwide locations) to handle web traffic and deliver content.

Access and use of your data may take place on a server located in any of the following countries:
Canada
United States
Netherlands
Australia

Nova’s policies and standards aim to be fully compliant with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

Who is accountable

Key management personnel regarding data policy, management, protection, and risk mitigation are listed below
Title/Role
Name
Chief Executive Officer
Mr. Kunal Gupta
Chief Operating Officer
Mr. Carlo Barrettara

Nova’s Chief Operating officer serves as its GDPR Data Protection Officer.
You can reach our team by sending an email to support@createwithnova.com.

How to access your personal data

Please contact our team via email at support@createwithnova.com in order to access your data and/or exercise any other lawful data rights to which you are entitled.